Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/826
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/826

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 1710 PUBLIC LAW 105-244—OCT. 7, 1998 SEC. 432. DEBT MANAGEMENT OPTIONS. Section 437A (20 U.S.C. 1087-0) is repealed. SEC. 433. SPECIAL ALLOWANCES. (a) DEDUCTION FROM INTEREST AND SPECIAL ALLOWANCE SUBSIDIES. — Paragraph (1) of section 438(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087-1) is amended to read as follows: "(1) DEDUCTION FROM INTEREST AND SPECIAL ALLOWANCE SUBSIDIES. —(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), the Secretary shall collect the amount the lender is authorized to charge as an origination fee in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection— "(i) by reducing the total amount of interest and special allow£ince payable under section 428(a)(3)(A) and subsection (b) of this section, respectively, to any holder; or "(ii) directly from the holder of the loan, if the lender fails or is not required to bill the Secretary for interest and