Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/536
[…] (C) Paragraph (3) of section 8902a(g) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a)(6)(B), shall apply only with respect to debarments based on convictions occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 3. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS RELATING TO THE HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES. (a) DEFINITION OF A CARRIER. —Paragraph (7) of section 8901 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "organization;" and inserting "organization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan;". (b) SERVICE BENEFIT PLAN.— Paragraph (1) of section 8903 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "plan," and inserting "plan, which may be underwritten by participating affiliates licensed in any number of States,". (c) PREEMPTION.— Section 8902(m) of title 5, United States Code,