Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/536
[…] RELATING TO THE HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES. (a) DEFINITION OF A CARRIER. —Paragraph (7) of section 8901 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "organization;" and inserting "organization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan;". (b) SERVICE BENEFIT PLAN.— Paragraph (1) of section 8903 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "plan," and inserting "plan, which may be underwritten by participating affiliates licensed in any number of States,". (c) PREEMPTION.— Section 8902(m) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "(m)(l)" and all that follows through the end of paragraph (1) and inserting the following: "(m)(l) The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including pa3nnents with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.".