Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/718
[…] under section 5A by the public housing agency;". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (A) LOW-INOOME HOUSING PRESERVATION AND RESIDENT HOMEOWNERSHIP ACT OF 1990. —The second sentence of section 226(b)(6)(B) of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4116(b)(6)(B)) is amended by striking "The requirement for giving preferences to certain categories of eligible families under sections 8(d)(1)(A) and 8(o)(3)" and inserting "Any system for preferences established under section 8(d)(1)(A) or 8(o)(6)(A)". (B) HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1992. — Section 655 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13615) is amended by striking "shall be given" and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: "shall be given to disabled families according to any preferences established under any system established under section 8(d)(1)(A) by the public housing agency.". (C) MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSITION OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROJECTS.—Section 203(g)(2) of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 170 lz-11(g)(2)) is amended by striking "the preferences for assistance under sections 6(c)(4)(A)(i),