Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/1018
[…] "(e) TREATMENT OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES AND OTHER INTERMEDI- ATE ORGANIZATIONS. — If an eligible entity or other organization (referred to in this subsection as an 'intermediate organization'), acting under a contract, or grant or other agreement, with the Federal Government or a State or local government, is given the authority under the contract or agreement to select nongovernmental organizations to provide assistance under the programs described in subsection (a), the intermediate organization shall have the same duties under this section as the government. 42 USC 9921. "SEC. 680. DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY. "(a) GRANTS, CONTRACTS, ARRANGEMENTS, LOANS, AND GUARAN- TEES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary shall, from funds reserved under section 674(b)(3), make grants, loans, or guarantees to States and public agencies and private, nonprofit organizations, or enter into contracts or jointly financed cooperative arrangements with States and public agencies and private, nonprofit organizations (and for-profit organizations, to the extent specified in paragraph (2)(E)) for each of the objectives described in paragraphs (2) through (4).