Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/391
[…] SEC. 217. The Vaccine Research Facility (Building 40) at the National Institutes of Health is hereby named the Dale and Betty Bumpers Vaccine Research Facility. SEC. 218. (a) MENTAL HEALTH.— Section 1918(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x-7(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) MINIMUM ALLOTMENTS FOR STATES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— With respect to fiscal year 1999, the amount of the allotment of a State under section 1911 shall not be less than the amount the State received under section 1911 for fiscal year 1998. (b) SUBSTANCE ABUSE. —Section 1933(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x-33(b)) is amended to read as follows: " (b) MINIMUM ALLOTMENTS FOR STATES. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —With respect to fiscal year 1999, the amount of the allotment of a State under section 1921 shall not be less than the amount the State received under section 1921 for fiscal year 1998 increased by 30.65 percent of the percentage by which the amount allotted to the States for fiscal year 1999 exceeds the amount allotted to the States for fiscal year 1998. "(2) LIMITATION.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State shall not receive an allotment under section 1921 for fiscal year 1999 in an amount that is less than an