Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/639
[…] SEC. 148. Section 8135 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1992 (Public Law 102-172; 105 Stat. 1212; 37 U.S.C. 301b note), is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by inserting before the period at the end the following: "or as a supplemental payment if the officer's final military pay account is already settled"; and (2) in subsection (b)— (A) by inserting "applies" after "subsection (a)"; (B) by striking "January 17, 1991" and inserting "August 2, 1990"; (C) by inserting "(regardless of the date of the commencement of combatant activities in such zone as specified in that Executive Order)" after "as a