Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/785
[…] Assurance Act". SEC. 122. AMENDMENT TO SAFE AND DRUG-l^EE SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITIES ACT. Subpart 3 of title IV of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7141 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: "SEC. 4134. QUALITY RATING. 20 USC 7144. "(a) IN GENERAL.—The chief executive officer of each State, or in the case of a State in which the constitution or law of such State designates another individual, entity, or agency in the State to be responsible for education activities, such individual, entity, or agency, is authorized and encouraged— "(1) to establish a standard of quality for drug, alcohol, and tobacco prevention progrcuns implemented in public elementary schools and secondary schools in the State in accordance with subsection (b); and "(2) to identify and designate, upon application by a public elementary school or