Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/956
[…] "SEC. 10308. RECORDS TRANSFER. "State educational agencies and local educational agencies, to the extent practicable, shall ensure that a student's records and, if applicable, a student's individualized education program as defined in section 602(11) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1401(11)), are transferred to a charter school upon the transfer of the student to the charter school, and to another public school upon the transfer of the student from a charter school to another public school, in accordance with applicable State law. 20 USC 8065d. "SEC. 10309. PAPERWOMC REDUCTION. "To the extent practicable, the Secretary and each authorized public chartering agency shall ensure that implementation of this part results in a minimum of paperwork for any eligible applicant or charter school.". (h) PART C DEFINITIONS. — Section 10310(1) of such Act (as redesignated by subsection (e)(1)) (20 U.S.C. 8066(1)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "an enabling statute" and inserting "a specific State statute authorizing ±he granting of charters to schools"; (2) in subparagraph