Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/956
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/956

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2688 PUBLIC LAW 105-278—OCT. 22, 1998 such academic year have a full and fair opportunity to receive those funds during the charter schools' first year of operation. 20 USC 8065b. "SEC. 10307. SOLICITATION OF INPUT FROM CHARTER SCHOOL OPERA- TORS. "To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that administrators, teachers, and other individuals directly involved in the operation of charter schools are consulted in the development of any rules or regulations required to implement this part, as well as in the development of any rules or regulations relevant to charter schools that are required to implement part A of title I, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.), or any other program administered by the Secretary that provides education funds to charter schools or regulates the activir ties of chgirter schools. 20 USC 8065c.