Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/956
[…] "SEC. 10309. PAPERWOMC REDUCTION. "To the extent practicable, the Secretary and each authorized public chartering agency shall ensure that implementation of this part results in a minimum of paperwork for any eligible applicant or charter school.". (h) PART C DEFINITIONS. — Section 10310(1) of such Act (as redesignated by subsection (e)(1)) (20 U.S.C. 8066(1)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "an enabling statute" and inserting "a specific State statute authorizing ±he granting of charters to schools"; (2) in subparagraph (H), by inserting "is a school to which parents choose to send their children, and that" before "admits"; (3) in subparagraph (J), by striking "and" after the semicolon; (4) in subparagraph (K), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (5) by adding at the end the following:. "(L) has a written performance contract with the authorized public chartering agency in the State