Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/376
[…] Nothing in this subparagraph is intended to or shall be construed to alter the ownership of such sand, gravel, stone, pumice, peat, clay, or cinder resources.". SEC. 9. ALASKA NATIVE ALLOTMENT APPLICATIONS. Section 905(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (43 U.S.C. 1634(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(7) Paragraph (1) of this subsection and subsection (d) shall apply, and paragraph (5) of this subsection shall cease to apply, to an application— "(A) that is open and pending on the date of enactment of this paragraph; "(B) if the lands described in the application are in Federal ownership other than as a result of reacquisition by the United States after January 3, 1959; and "(C) if any protest which is filed by the State of Alaska