Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/895
[…] The cost of the survey shall be borne by the Secretary. (f) ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS. —The Secretary may require such additional terms and conditions in connection with the conveyance or lease under subsection (a) as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States. Subtitle E—Other Matters SEC. 2871. ACCEPTANCE OF GUARANTEES IN CONNECTION WITH GIFTS TO MILITARY SERVICE ACADEMIES. (a) UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY. — (1) Chapter 403 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 4356 the following new section: "§4357. Acceptance of guarantees with gifts for major projects "(a) ACCEPTANCE AUTHORITY.— Subject to subsection (c), the Secretary of the Army may accept from a donor or donors a qualified