Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1020
[…] SEC. 1245. REPORTING OF OFFSET AGREEMENTS. (a) INITIAL REPORTING OF OFFSET AGREEMENTS.— (1) GOVERNMENT-TO-GOVERNMENT SALES.— Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(b)(1)) is amended in subparagraph (C) of the fifth sentence, by striking "and a description" and all that follows and inserting "and a description of any offset agreement with respect to such sale;". (2) COMMERCIAL SALES.—Section 36(c)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(c)(1)) is amended in the second sentence, by striking "(if known on the date of transmittal of such certification)" and inserting "and a description of any such offset agreement". (b) CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION RELATING TO OFFSET AGREEMENTS. — Section 36 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776) is amended— (1) by redesignating the second subsection (e) (as added by section 155 of Public Law 104-164) as subsection (f); and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Information relating to offset agreements provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) of the fifth sentence of subsection (b)(1) and the second sentence of subsection (c)(1) shall be treated as confidential information in accordance with section 12(c) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2411(c)).". SEC, 1246. EXPANDED PROHIBITION ON INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 39A(a) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2779a(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "or licensed" after "sold"; and (2) by inserting "or