Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/445
[…] SEC. 705. NO LIABILITY IF POSTED NOTICES ARE DAMAGED. Section 910 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693h) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) EXCEPTION FOR DAMAGED NOTICES.—If the notice required to be posted pursuant to section 904(d)(3)(B)(i) by an automated teller machine operator has been posted by such operator in compliance with such section and the notice is subsequently removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine, the operator shall have no liability under this section for failure to comply with section 904(d)(3)(B)(i).". Subtitle B—Community Reinvestment SEC 711. CRA SUNSHINE REQUIREMENTS. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 47, as added by section 305 of this Act, the following new section: