Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/405
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, avoided cost prices shall be determined as provided for in 18 CFR 292.304(d)(1) or any successor regulation.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 26 USC 45 note. shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 508. EXTENSION OF DUTY-FREE TREAT»IENT UNDER GENERAL- IZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 505 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2465) is amended by striking "June 30, 1999" and inserting "September 30, 2001". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 19 USC 2465 (1) IN GENERAL.— The amendment made by this section "o^. applies to articles entered on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION FOR CERTAIN LIQUIDATIONS AND RELIQUIDATIONS. — (A) GENERAL RULE. — Notwithstanding section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 or any other provision of law, and subject to paragraph (3), any entry— (i) of an article to which duty-free treatment under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 would have applied if such entry had been made on July 1, 1999, and such title had been in effect on July 1, 1999; and (ii) that was made— (I) after June 30, 1999; and