Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/422
[…] PART II—PROVISIONS RELATING TO REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS Subpart A—Treatment of Income and Services Provided by Taxable REIT Subsidiaries SEC. 541. MODIFICATIONS TO ASSET DIVERSIFICATION TEST. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subparagraph (B) of section 856(c)(4) of the 26 USC 856. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows: "(B)(i) not more than 25 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by securities (other than those includible under subparagraph (A)), "(ii) not more than 20 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by securities of one or more taxable REIT subsidiaries, and "(iii) except with respect to a taxable REIT subsidiary and securities includible under subparagraph (A)—