Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/166
[…] is amended by inserting ", or in providing information concerning a preliminary passenger manifest," before "pursuant to a plan". (c) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. —Section 41113 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.— Nothing in this section may be construed as limiting the actions that an air carrier may take, or the obligations that an air carrier may have, in providing assistance to the families of passengers involved in an aircraft accident.". SEC. 403. FOREIGN AIR CARRIER PLANS. (a) INCLUSION OF NONREVENUE PASSENGERS IN FAMILY ASSIST- ANCE COVERAGE.— Section 41313(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2) PASSENGER.— The term 'passenger' has the meaning given such term by section 1136.". (b) ACCIDENTS FOR WHICH PLAN IS REQUIRED.—Section 41313(b) is amended by striking "significant" and inserting "major". (c) CONTENTS OF PLANS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 41313(c) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (15) TRAINING OF EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS. —An assurance that the foreign