Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/166
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/166

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 130 PUBLIC LAW 106-181—APR. 5, 2000 "(15) An assurance that the air carrier will provide adequate training to the employees and agents of the carrier to meet the needs of survivors and family members following an accident.". (3) CONSULTATION ON CARRIER RESPONSE NOT COVERED BY PLAN. —Section 41113(b) is further amended by adding at the end the following: "(16) An assurance that the air carrier, in the event that the air carrier volunteers assistance to United States citizens within the United States with respect to an aircraft accident outside the United States involving major loss of life, the air carrier will consult with the Board and the Department of State on the provision of the assistance.". 49 USC 41113 (4) SUBMISSION OF UPDATED PLANS.— The amendments i^ote. made by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall take effect on the 180th day following the date of the enactment of this Act.