Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/166
[…] On or before such 180th day, each air carrier holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 41102 of title 49, United States Code, shall submit to the Secretary and the Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board an updated plan under section 41113 of such title that meets the requirements of the amendments made by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3). (5) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —Section 41113 is amended— (A) in subsection (a) by striking "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this section, each air carrier" and inserting "Each air carrier"; and (B) in subsection (c) by striking "After the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary". (b) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.— Section 41113(d) is amended by inserting ", or in providing information concerning a preliminary passenger manifest," before "pursuant to a plan". (c) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. —Section 41113 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.— Nothing in this section may be construed as limiting the actions that an air carrier may take, or the obligations that an air carrier may have, in providing assistance to the families of passengers involved in an aircraft accident.". SEC. 403. FOREIGN AIR CARRIER PLANS. (a) INCLUSION OF NONREVENUE PASSENGERS IN FAMILY ASSIST- ANCE COVERAGE.— Section 41313(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2) PASSENGER.— The term 'passenger' has the meaning given such term by section 1136.". (b) ACCIDENTS FOR WHICH PLAN IS