Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/253
[…] receive and consider, at a hearing held pursuant to this subsection, evidence and information that would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.". SEC. 10. COOPERATION AMONG FEDERAL PROSECUTORS. Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section 981(a)(l)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law"; and (2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation". SEC. 11. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS. Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1621) is amended by inserting ", or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later" after "within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered".