Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/329
[…] SEC. 406. CHIEF AGRICULTURAL NEGOTIATOR. Section 141 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (b)(2) to read as follows: "(2) There shall be in the Office three Deputy United States Trade Representatives and one Chief Agricultural Negotiator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination of a Deputy United States Trade Representative or the Chief Agricultural Negotiator submitted to the Senate for its advice and consent, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance. Each Deputy United States Trade Representative and the Chief Agricultural Negotiator shall hold office at the pleasure of the President and shall have the rank of Ambassador."; and (2) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) The principal function of the Chief Agricultural Negotiator shall be to conduct trade negotiations and to enforce trade agreements relating to United States agricultural products and services.