Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/329
[…] The Chief Agricultural Negotiator shall be a vigorous advocate on behalf of United States agricultural interests. The Chief Agricultural Negotiator shall perform such other functions as the United States Trade Representative may direct.". SEC. 407. REVISION OF RETALIATION UST OR OTHER REMEDIAL ACTION. Section 306(b)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2416(b)(2)) is amended— (1) by striking "If the" and inserting the following: "(A) FAILURE TO IMPLEMENT RECOMMENDATION. — If the"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) REVISION OF RETALIATION LIST AND ACTION. — "(i) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in clause (ii), in the event that the United States initiates a retaliation list or takes any other action described in Applicability. 19 USC 3592 note. President.