Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/513
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/513

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-230-^ULY 1, 2000 114 STAT. 477 Public Law 106-230 106th Congress An Act To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to require 527 organizations to July 1, 2000 disclose their political activities. [H.R. 4762] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. REQUIRED NOTIFICATION OF SECTION 527 STATUS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to political organizations) is amended by adding 26 USC 527. at the end the following new subsection: "(i) ORGANIZATIONS MUST NOTIFY SECRETARY THAT THEY ARE SECTION 527 ORGANIZATIONS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (5), an organization shall not be treated as an organization described in this section— "(A) unless it has given notice to the Secretary, electronically and in writing, that it is to be so treated, or "(B) if the notice is given after the time required under paragraph (2), the organization shall not be so treated for any period before such notice is given.