Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/87
[…] PUBLIC LAW 106-180—MAR. 17, 2000 114 STAT. 51 additional services. The Commission shall take all necessary measures to implement this requirement, including denial by the Commission of licensing for such services. "(b) ORBITAL LOCATION INCENTIVES. —Until such privatization is achieved, the United States shall oppose and decline to facilitate applications by such entities for new orbital locations to provide such services. "Subtitle B—Federal Communications Commission Licensing Criteria: Privatization Criteria "SEC. 621. GENERAL CRITERLN. TO ENSURE A PRO-COMPETITIVE 47 USC 763. PRIVATIZATION OF INTELSAT AND INMARSAT. "The President and the Commission shall secure a pro-competi- President, tive privatization of INTELSAT and Inmarsat that meets the criteria set forth in this section and sections 622 through 624. In securing such privatizations, the following criteria shall be applied as licensing criteria for purposes of subtitle A: "(1) DATES FOR PRIVATIZATION.—Privatization shall be obtained in accordance with the criteria of this title of— "(A) INTELSAT as soon as practicable, but no later than April 1, 2001; and "(B) Inmarsat as soon as practicable, but no later than July 1, 2000. "(2) INDEPENDENCE. — The