Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/337
[…] "(d) CONDITIONS. —The Secretary may establish limited exceptions to the limitations contained in this section regarding participation of Federal employees and advisory council approval. The circumstances under which the Secretary may make such an exception shall be made public". SEC. 3402. ADVISORY COUNCILS. Section 502(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa-l(e)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "3 times" and inserting "2 times". SEC. 3403. GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR THE PERFORMANCE PARTNER- SHIP BLOCK GRANTS. (a) PLANS FOR PERFORMANCE PARTNERSHIPS. —Section 1949 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x-59) is amended as follows: "SEC. 1949. PLANS FOR PERFORMANCE PARTNERSHIPS. "(a) DEVELOPMENT. — The Secretary in conjunction with States and other interested groups shall develop separate plans for the programs authorized under subparts I and II for creating more flexibility for States and accountability based on outcome and other performance measures. The plans shall each include— "(1) a description of the flexibility that would be given to the States under the plan; "(2) the common set of performance measures that would be used for accountability, including measures that would be used for the program under subpart II for pregnant addicts, HIV transmission, tuberculosis,