Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/349
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-310—OCT. 17, 2000 114 STAT. 1231 illegal manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine; and "(11) costs incurred by or on behalf of a State or local government in connection with such removal in any case in which such State or local government has assisted in a Federal prosecution relating to amphetamine or methamphetamine, to the extent such costs exceed equitable sharing payments made to such State or local government in such case;". (b) GRANTS UNDER DRUG CONTROL AND SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT GRANT PROGRAM. — Section 501(b)(3) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751(b)(3)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: "and to remove any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant associated with the illegal manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine". (c) AMOUNTS SUPPLEMENT AND NOT SUPPLANT. — 28 USC 524 note.