Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/780
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1516 PUBLIC LAW 106-386—OCT. 28, 2000 safety of the child, the legitimate reasons parents may report child sexual assault, and evaluating expert testimony in custody and visitation determinations involving child sexual assault, including the current scientifically-accepted and empirically valid research on child sexual assault; "(22) the extent to which addressing domestic violence and victim safety contributes to the efficient administration of justice;". (2) SECTION 40414.— Section 40414(a) of the Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13994(a)) is amended by inserting "and $1,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005" after "1996". (b) GRANTS FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR JUDGES AND COURT PERSONNEL IN FEDERAL COURTS.— (1) SECTION 40421. —Section 40421(d) of the Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14001(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING