Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/780
[…] involving child sexual assault, including the current scientifically-accepted and empirically valid research on child sexual assault; "(22) the extent to which addressing domestic violence and victim safety contributes to the efficient administration of justice;". (2) SECTION 40414.— Section 40414(a) of the Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13994(a)) is amended by inserting "and $1,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005" after "1996". (b) GRANTS FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR JUDGES AND COURT PERSONNEL IN FEDERAL COURTS.— (1) SECTION 40421. —Section 40421(d) of the Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14001(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS.— The Federal Judicial Center, in carrying out section 620(b)(3) of title 28, United States Code, shall include in the educational programs it prepares, including the training programs for newly appointed judges, information on the aspects of the topics listed in section 40412 that pertain to issues within the jurisdiction of the Federal courts, and shall prepare materials necessary to implement this subsection.". (2) SECTION 40422. — Section 40422(2) of the Equal Justice for Women in the Courts Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14002(2)) is amended by inserting "and $500,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005" after "1996". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE EQUAL JUSTICE FOR WOMEN IN THE COURTS ACT OF