Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/925
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/925

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-390 —OCT. 30, 2000 114 STAT. 1563 "(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives; "(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and "(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.". (b) FEDERAL SHARE. —Section 406 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: " (b) FEDERAL SHARE. — "(1) MINIMUM FEDERAL SHARE. —Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section. "(2) REDUCED FEDERAL SHARE.— The President shall President, promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assist- Regiilations. ance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster— "(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and "(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.". (c) LARGE IN-LIEU CONTRIBUTIONS.— Section 406 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: " (c) LARGE IN-LIEU CONTRIBUTIONS.— " (1) FOR PUBLIC FACILITIES.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—In any case in which a State or local government determines that the public welfare would not best be served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing any public facility owned or controlled by the State or local government, the State or local government may elect to receive, in lieu of a contribution under subsection (a)(1)(A), a contribution in an amount equal to 75 percent of the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility and of management expenses. "(B) AREAS WITH UNSTABLE SOIL.— In any case in which a State or local government determines that the public welfare would not best be served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing any public facility owned or controlled by the State or local government because soil instability in