Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/972
[…] (7) 50-PERCENT PAYMENT.— The term "50-percent payment" means the payment that is the sum of the 50-percent share otherwise paid to a county pursuant to title II of the Act of August 28, 1937 (chapter 876; 50 Stat. 875; 43 U.S.C. 1181f), and the payment made to a county pursuant to the Act of May 24, 1939 (chapter 144; 53 Stat. 753; 43 U.S.C. 1181f- 1 et seq.). (8) SAFETY NET PAYMENTS.— The term "safety net pay- ments" means the special payment amounts paid to States and counties required by section 13982 or 13983 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66; 16 U.S.C. 500 note; 43 U.S.C. 118 If note). SEC. 4. CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 6903(a)(1)(C) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "(16 U.S.C. 500)" the following: "or the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000".