Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 4.djvu/535
[…] (b) DESIGN-BUILD DEFINED. — In this section, the term "designbuild" means an agreement between the Federal Government and a contractor that provides for both the design and construction of a project by a single contract. (c) REPORT. —Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment Deadline, of this Act, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on the results of the pilot program. SEC. 222. ENHANCED PUBLIC PARTICIPATION. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 905 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2282) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) ENHANCED PUBLIC PARTICIPATION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall establish procedures Procedures, to enhance public participation in the development of each feasibility study under subsection (a), including, if appropriate, establishinent of a stakeholder advisory group to assist the Secretary with the development of the study. " (2) MEMBERSHIP.—I f the Secretary provides for the establishment of a stakeholder advisory group under this subsection, the membership of the advisory group shall include balanced representation of social, economic, and environmental interest groups, and such members shall serve on a voluntary,