Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/1000
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/1000

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 3014 PUBLIC LAW 106-569—DEC. 27, 2000 SEC. 704. PROJECT ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND PRACTICES. Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended by striking subsection (z) and inserting the following new subsections: "(z) ACCOUNTING AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.— "(1) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS.— The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section maintain accounting records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for all projects that receive funds from loans made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this section. " (2) RECORD RETENTION REQUIREMENTS. —The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section retain for a period of not less than 6 years and make available to the Secretary in a manner determined by the Secretary, all records required to be maintained under this