Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/723
[…] to commercial real property provided by the small business concern as collateral, an appraisal of the property by a State licensed or certified appraiser— "(I) shall be required by the Administration before disbursement of the loan if the estimated value of that property is more than $250,000; or "(II) may be required by the Administration or the lender before disbursement of the loan if the estimated value of that property is $250,000 or less, and such appraisal is necessary for appropriate evaluation of creditworthiness.". SEC. 209. SALE OF GUARANTEED LOANS MADE FOR EXPORT PUR- POSES. Section 5(f)(1)(C) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(f)(1)(C)) is amended to read as follows: "(C) each loan, except each loan made under section 7(a)(14), shall have been fully disbursed to the borrower prior to any sale.".