Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/724
[…] "(A) NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS.— Under the program authorized by this subsection, the Administration may fund, on a competitive basis, not more than 300 intermediaries.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —Section 7(m)(ll)(B) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)(ll)(B)) is amended by striking "$25,000" and inserting "$35,000". TITLE III—CERTIFIED DEVELOPMENT COMPANY PROGRAM SEC. 301. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Certified Development Company Program Improvements Act of 2000". SEC. 302. WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES. Section 501(d)(3)(C) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 695(d)(3)(C)) is amended by inserting before the comma "or women-owned business development". SEC. 303. MAXIMUM DEBENTURE SIZE. Section 502(2) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) Loans made by the Administration under this section shall be limited to $1,000,000 for each such identifiable small business concern, except loans meeting the criteria specified in section 501(d)(3), which shall be limited to $1,300,000 for each such identifiable small business concern.". SEC. 304. FEES. Section 503(f) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 697(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The fees authorized by subsections (b) and (d) shall apply to financings approved by the Administration on or after October 1, 1996, but shall not