Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/918
[…] LAW 106-568 —DEC. 27, 2000 of work, facilitating the creation of job opportunities and any services related to these activities". (c) PLAN REVIEW.— Section 7 of the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3406) is amended— (1) by striking "Federal department" and inserting "Federal agency"; (2) by striking "Federal departmental" and inserting "Federal agenc/'; (3) by striking "department" each place it appears and inserting "agency"; and (4) in the third sentence, by inserting "statutory requirement,", after "to waive any". (d) PLAN APPROVAL.—Section 8 of the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3407) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following; ", including any request for a waiver that is made as part of the plan submitted by the tribal government"; and (2) in the second sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including reconsidering the disapproval of any waiver requested by the Indian tribe". (e) JOB CREATION ACTIVITIES AUTHORIZED.— Section 9 of the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services