Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/918
[…] Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3407) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following; ", including any request for a waiver that is made as part of the plan submitted by the tribal government"; and (2) in the second sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including reconsidering the disapproval of any waiver requested by the Indian tribe". (e) JOB CREATION ACTIVITIES AUTHORIZED.— Section 9 of the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration 25 USC 3408. Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3407) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL. —" before "The plan submitted"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b) JOB CREATION OPPORTUNITIES. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, including any requirement of a program that is integrated under a plan under this Act, a tribal government may use a percentage of the funds made available under this Act (as determined under paragraph (2)) for the creation of employment opportunities, including providing private sector training placement under section 10. "(2) DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE.The percentage of funds that a tribal government may use under this subsection is the greater of— "(A) the rate of unemployment in the service area of the tribe up to a maximum of 25 percent; or "(B) 10 percent.