Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/994
[…] installation standards established by the Secretary under subsection (b)(2); or "(ii) the designs and instructions provided by manufacturers under subsection (a), if the Secretary determines that such designs and instructions provide protection to the residents of manufactured homes that equals or exceeds the protection provided by the model manufactured home installation standards established by the Secretary under subsection (b)(2); "(B) the training and licensing of manufactured home installers; and "(C) inspection of the installation of manufactured homes.", (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 623(c) (42 U.S.C. 5422(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (10), by striking "and" at the end; (2) by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (13); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following: "(11) with respect to any State plan submitted on or after the expiration of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000, provides for an installation program established by State law that meets the requirements of section 605(c)(3);".