Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/147
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to the elimination of a form of distribution with respect to any participant unless— "(A) a single sum payment is available to such participant at the same time or times as the form of distribution being eliminated; and "(B) such single sum payment is based on the same or greater portion of the participant's account as the form of distribution being eliminated.". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub- Applicabliity. section shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001. 26 USC 411 note. (b) REGULATIONS. — (1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. —Paragraph (6)(B) of section 411(d) (relating to accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: "The Secretary shall by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a more than de minimis manner.". (2) AMENDMENT OF ERISA.— Section 204(g)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.