Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/414
[…] SEC. 1003. DEFINITION OF "ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE". Section 101(f)(2) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (50 U.S.C. 1801(f)(2)) is amended by adding at the end before the semicolon the following: ", but does not include the acquisition of those communications of computer trespassers that would be permissible under section 2511(2)(i) of title 18, United States Code". SEC. 1004. VENUE IN MONEY LAUNDERING CASES. Section 1956 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) VENUE. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a prosecution for an offense under this section or section 1957 may be brought in—