Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/75
[…] TITLE III—MARRIAGE PENALTY RELIEF SEC. 301. ELIMINATION OF MARRIAGE PENALTY IN STANDARD DEDUC- TION. (a) IN GENERAL.— Paragraph (2) of section 63(c) (relating to standard deduction) is amended— (1) by striking "$5,000" in subparagraph (A) and inserting "the applicable percentage of the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph (C) for the taxable year"; (2) by adding "or" at the end of subparagraph (B); (3) by striking "in the case of and all that follows in subparagraph (C) and inserting "in any other case."; and (4) by striking subparagraph (D).