Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/75
[…] be allowed under any other provision of this chapter with respect to the amount of the credit determined under this section.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 38(b), as amended by section 619, is amended 26 USC 38. by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (13), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (14) and inserting ", plus", and by adding at the end the following: "(15) the employer-provided child care credit determined under section 45F.". (2) The table of sections for subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following: "Sec. 45F. Employer-provided child care credit.". (3) Section 1016(a) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (26), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (27) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following: "(28) in the case of a facility with respect to which a credit was allowed under section 45F, to the extent provided in section 45F(f)(l).". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section Applicability, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001. 26 USC 38 note.