Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/252
[…] AS NOTA- RIES ABROAD.— Such subsection is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) For the performance of notarial acts at locations outside the United States, all employees of a military department or the Coast Guard who are designated by regulations of the Secretary concerned or by statute to have those powers for exercise outside the United States.". SEC. 1104. AUTHORITY TO APPOINT CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PROFES- SIONALS IN THE EXCEPTED SERVICE. (a) AUTHORITY. —Chapter 81 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 1599c. Appointment in excepted service of certain health care professionals "(a) AUTHORITY. —The Secretary of Defense may appoint in the excepted service without regard to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 33 of title 5 (except as provided in section 3328 of such title and in subsection (c) of this section) an individual who has— "(1) a recognized degree or certificate from an accredited institution in a covered health care profession or occupation; and "(2) successfully completed a clinical education program affiliated with the Department of Defense or the Department of Veterans Affairs.