Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/782
[…] "(3) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.— The term 'eligible entity' means a local educational agency, community-based organization, another public or private entity, or a consortium of two or more of such agencies, organizations, or entities. "(4) STATE.—The term 'State' means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. 20 USC 7172. "SEC. 4202. ALLOTMENTS TO STATES. "(a) RESERVATION.— From the funds appropriated under section 4206 for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve— "(1) such amount as may be necessary to make continuation awards to grant recipients under covered programs (under the terms of those grants); "(2) not more than 1 percent for national activities, which the Secretary may carry out directly or through grants and contracts, such as providing technical assistance to eligible entities carrying out programs under this part or conducting a national evaluation; and "(3) not more than 1