Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/803
[…] The judgment of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court upon certiorari or certification, as provided in section 1254 of title 28, United States Code. "(i) PRIOR DETERMINATION.— Any bypass determination by the Applicability. Secretary under title VI (as such title was in effect on the day preceding the date of enactment of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001) shall, to the extent consistent with the purposes of this part, apply to programs under this part. «SEC. 5143. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION. 20 USC 7217b. "(a) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.— The Secretary, upon request, shall provide technical assistance to State educational agencies and local educational agencies under this part. "(b) RULEMAKING.— The Secretary shall issue regulations under this part only to the extent that such regulations are necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements and assurances required by this part. "(c) AVAILABILITY OF APPROPRIATIONS.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless expressly in limitation of this subsection, funds appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out programs under this part shall become available for obligation on July 1 of such fiscal year and shall remain