Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/227
[…] "(C) DECREASED ALLOCATION FOR CLOSED COMPANY. — The increased allocation shall be deducted from the allocation to the company that owned the processing facility that has been closed and the remaining allocation shall be unaffected. "(D) TIMING. —The determinations of the Secretary on Deadline, the issues raised by the petition shall be made within 60 days after the filing of the petition. "SEC. 359g. SPECIAL RULES. 7 USC 1359gg. "(a) TRANSFER OF ACREAGE BASE HISTORY. — For the purpose of establishing proportionate shares for sugarcane farms under section 359f(c), the Secretary, on application of any producer, with the written consent of all owners of a farm, may transfer the acreage base history of the farm to any other parcels of land of the applicant. "(b) PRESERVATION OF ACREAGE BASE HISTORY. —If for reasons beyond the control of a producer on a farm, the producer is unable to harvest an acreage of sugarcane for sugar or seed with respect to all or a portion of the proportionate share established for the farm under section 359f(c), the