Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/52
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/52

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 26 PUBLIC LAW 107-147—MAR. 9, 2002 operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.". (c) TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF 90 PERCENT LIMIT ON CERTAIN NOL CARRYOVERS. — 26 USC 56. (1) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 56(d)(1) (relating to general rule defining alternative tax net operating loss deduction) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of— "(i) the lesser of— "(I) the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction attributable to carryovers described in clause (ii)(I)), or "(II) 90 percent of alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction, plus "(ii) the lesser of— "(I) the amount of such deduction attributable to the sum of carrybacks of net operating losses for taxable years ending during 2001 or 2002 and carryforwards of net