Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/66
[…] (2) EXCEPTION.— The amendment made by this section shall not apply to any discharge of indebtedness before March 1, 2002, pursuant to a plan of reorganization filed with a bankruptcy court on or before October 11, 2001. SEC. 403. LIMITATION ON USE OF NONACCRUAL EXPERIENCE METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. (a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (5) of section 448(d) is amended to read as follows: "(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN SERVICES. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any person using an accrual method of accounting with respect to amounts to be received for the performance of services by such person, such person shall not be required to accrue any

portion of such amounts which (on the basis of such person's experience) will not be collected if—