Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/66
[…] SEC. 402. EXCLUDED CANCELLATION OF INDEBTEDNESS INCOME OF S CORPORATION NOT TO RESULT IN ADJUSTMENT TO BASIS OF STOCK OF SHAREHOLDERS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subparagraph (A) of section 108(d)(7) (relating to certain provisions to be applied at corporate level) is amended by inserting before the period ", including by not taking into account under section 1366(a) any amount excluded under subsection (a) of this section". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by this section shall apply to discharges of indebtedness after October 11, 2001, in taxable years ending after such date.