Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/201
[…] (b) DOCUMENTATION OF WATERBORNE CARGO. — Part II of title IV of the Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by inserting after section 431 the following new section: "SEC. 431A. DOCUMENTATION OF WATERBORNE CARGO. 19 USC 1431a "(a) APPLICABILITY.—T his section shall apply to all cargo to be exported that is moved by a vessel carrier from a port in the United States. "(b) DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED.— (1) No shipper of cargo subject to this section (including an ocean transportation intermediary that is a non-vessel-operating common carrier (as defined in section 3(17)(B) of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. App. 1702(17)(B)) may tender or cause to be tendered to a vessel carrier cargo subject to this section for loading on a vessel in a United States port, unless such cargo is properly documented pursuant to this subsection. "(2) For the purposes of this subsection, cargo shall be considered properly documented if the shipper submits to the vessel carrier or its agent a complete set of shipping documents no later than 24 hours after the cargo is delivered to the marine terminal operator, but under no circumstances