Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/253
[…] Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel entered into on April 22, 1985. SEC. 3106. MODIFICATION OF DUTY TREATMENT FOR TUNA. Subheading 1604.14.20 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is amended— (1) in the article description, by striking "20 percent of the United States pack of canned tuna" and inserting "4.8 percent of apparent United States consumption of tuna in airtight containers"; and (2) by redesignating such subheading as subheading 1604.14.22. SEC. 3107. TRADE BENEFITS UNDER THE CARIBBEAN BASIN ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 213(b)(2)(A) of the Carribean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)) is amended as follows: (1) Clause (i) is amended— (A) by striking the matter preceding subclause (I) and inserting the following: "(i) APPAREL ARTICLES ASSEMBLED IN ONE OR MORE CBTPA BENEFICIARY COUNTRIES.—Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabrics wholly formed and cut, or from components knit-to-shape, in the United States from yams wholly formed in the United States, (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if such fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTS and are wholly formed and cut in the United States) that are—"; and (B) by adding at the end the following: "Apparel articles entered on or after September 1, 2002, shall qualify under the preceding sentence only if all dyeing, printing, and finishing of the fabrics