Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/292
[…] " (b) ALLOCATION AMONG INDIAN TRIBES COLLECTIVELY. —Before allocating funds under subsection (a) among eligible States, the Administrator shall allocate among eligible Indian tribes as determined under section 246(a), an aggregate amount equal to the amount such tribes would be allocated under subsection (a), and without regard to this subsection, if such tribes were treated collectively as an eligible State. 42 USC 5653. "SEC. 243. ELIGIBILITY OF STATES. "(a) APPLICATION.—To be eligible to receive a grant under section 241, a State shall submit to the Administrator an application that contains the following: "(1) An assurance that the State will use— "(A) not more than 5 percent of such grant, in the aggregate, for— "(i) the costs incurred by the State to carry out this part; and "(ii) to evaluate, and provide technical assistance relating to, projects and activities carried out with funds provided under this part; and "(B) the remainder of such grant to make grants under \ section 244. "(2) An assurance