Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/292
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/292

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 1884 PUBLIC LAW 107-273—NOV. 2, 2002 under section 242(b), to carry out projects of the kinds described in subsection (a). 42 USC 5652. " SEC. 242. ALLOCATION. "(a) ALLOCATION AMONG ELIGIBLE STATES. —Subject to subsection (b), funds appropriated to carry out this part shall be allocated among eligible States proportionately based on the population that is less than 18 years of age in the eligible States. " (b) ALLOCATION AMONG INDIAN TRIBES COLLECTIVELY. —Before allocating funds under subsection (a) among eligible States, the Administrator shall allocate among eligible Indian tribes as determined under section 246(a), an aggregate amount equal to the amount such tribes would be allocated under