Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/48
[…] "(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2006. "(2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.— The Secretary may use not more than 10 percent of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year for the administrative expenses of carrying out this section. 42 USC 254C-16. " SEC. 330K- MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES DELIVERED VIA TELEHEALTH. "(a) DEFINITIONS.— In this section: "(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.— The term 'eligible entity* means a public or nonprofit private telehealth provider network that offers services that include mental health services provided by qualified mental health providers. "(2) QUALIFIED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. —The term 'qualified mental health professionals' refers to providers of mental health services reimbursed under the medicare program carried out under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) who have additional training in the