Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 66.djvu/764
[…] SEC. 13. (a) The first sentence of subsection (a) of section 319 of such Act is amended by striking out the words "upon written application therefor". (b) Subsection (a) of section 319 of such Act is amended by striking out the second sentence thereof, and the third sentence thereof is amended by striking out "This application shall set forth" and inserting in lieu thereof "The application for a construction permit shall set forth". (c) Subsection (b) of section 319 of such Act is amended by striking out the second sentence thereof. (d) Such section 319 is amended by striking out the last two sentences of subsection (b) thereof, and by inserting at the end of such section the following subsection: "(c) Upon the completion of any station for the construction or continued construction of which a permit has been granted, and upon it being made to appear to the Commission that all the terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit have been fully met, and that no cause or circumstance arising or first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the operation of such station against the public interest, the Commission shall issue a license to the lawful holder of said permit for the operation of said station. Said license shall conform generally to the terms of said permit. The provisions of section 309(a), (b), and (c) shall not apply with respect to any station license the issuance of which is provided for and governed Ijy the provisions of this subsection." SEC. 14. Section 402 of such Act is amended to read as follows: "PR0CEEDII«<GS TO E N J O I N, SET ASIDE, A N N U L, OR SUSPEND ORDERS OF THE COMMISSION

64 Stat. 1129. Appeals.