Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 71.djvu/383
[…] of the United States of America in Congress oMsembled^ That (a) the Act Kl amat h Indi ans. entitled "An Act to provide for the termination of Federal supervision over the property of the Klamath Tribe of Indians located in the State of Oregon and the individual members thereof, and for other purposes", approved August 13, 1954 (68 Stat. 718), is amended 25 USC 564note. by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 27. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no Property s a l e s. sales of tribal property shall be made pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of section 5, or section 6 of this Act prior to the adjourn- 68 Stat. e718, 6719. 25 u s 5 4d, ment of the second session of the Eighty-fifth Congress. 564e. (b) Subsection (b) of section 5 of such Act is amended to read as 25 USC 564d. follows: Ava "(b) Such amounts of Klamath tribal funds as may be required funds. i l a b i l i t y of for the purposes of this section shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary. In order to reimburse the tribe, in part, for expenditure of such tribal funds as the Secretary deems necessary for the purposes of carrying out the requirements of this section, there is hereby Appropriation. authorized to be appropriated out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an amount equal to one-half of such expenditures from tribal funds, or the sum of $550,000, whichever is the lesser amount.". 25 USC 564e. (c) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act is amended by striking Completion date. out "four years" and inserting in lieu thereof "six years". (d) Subsection 5(a), paragraph (2), of the Act is amended to 25 USC 564d. read as follows: Withdrawal from "(2) immediately after the appraisal of the tribal property tribe. and approval of the appraisal by the Secretary, give to each member whose name appears on the final roll of the tribe an opportunity to elect to withdraw from the tribe and have his interest in tribal property converted into money and paid to him, or to remain in the tribe and participate in the tribal management plan to be prepared pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection; in the case of members who are minors, persons declared incompetent by judicial proceedings, or deceased, the opportunity to make such election on their behalf shall be given to the person designated by the Secretary as the person best able to represent the interests of such member: Provided, however, That any member, or any heir or any devisee of any deceased member, for whom the Secretary has so designated a representative may (on his own behalf, through his natural guardian, or next friend) within one hundred and twenty days after receipt of written notice of such secretarial designation, contest the secretarial designation in any naturalization court for the area in which such member resides, by filing of a petition therein requesting designation of a named person other than the secretarial designee, and the burden shall thereupon devolve upon the Secretary to show cause why the member-designated representative should not represent the interests of such member, and the decision of such court shall be final and conclusive;".