Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1584
[…] (2) Section 109 is amended— (A) by striking out the words "State defense forces in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following in place thereof: "defense forces authorized by subsection (c) "; and (B) by adding the following new subsections: "(c) In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, or the District of Columbia may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces. " (d) A member of a defense force established under subsection (c) is not, because of that membership, exempt from service