Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1716
[…] section: "SEC. 2208. CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS CONSIDERED CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES. "A decedent who was a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof at the time of his death shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a 'citizen' of the United States witnin the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States." ^J3^ GiFT TAX.—Section 2501 (relating to imposition of gift tax) is amended by redesignating subsection (b) to be subsection (c) and by adding after subsection (a) the following new subsection:

E

26 USC 852.

26 USC 2501.

"(b) CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS CONSIDERED CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES.—A donor who is a citizen of the United States

and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a 'citizen' of the United States within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States." (c)

26 USC 2011. 26 USC 2014.

RELATED AMENDMENTS.—