Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1716
[…] (c)

26 USC 2011. 26 USC 2014.

RELATED AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 2011(a) (relating to the credit for estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes) is amended by striking out "or any possession of the United States,". (2) Section 2014 (relating to credit for foreign death taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f)

POSSESSION OF UNITED STATES DEEMED A FOREIGN COUNTRY.—

For purposes of the credits authorized by this section, each possession of the United States shall be deemed to be a foreign country."