Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/584
[…] Public Law 85-611 August 8, 1958 - ["' • 8645]

AN ACT rj^ amend section 9, subsection (d), of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, and for other related purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Reclamation re- United States of America in Congress assembled, That paragraph (3) tracts.* of section 9, subsection (d), of the Keclamation Project Act of 1939 43 USC 485h. ^53 g^^^ ^^^^^ -^^gg^ jg hereby amended to read as follows: Variable plan. "That the general repayment obligation of the organization shall be spread in annual installments, of the number and amounts fixed by the Secretary, over a period of not more than 40 years, exclusive of any development period fixed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, for any project contract unit or, if the project contract unit be divided into two or more irrigation blocks, for any such block, or as near to said period of not more than forty years as is consistent with the adoption and operation of a variable payment formula which, being based on full repayment within such period under average conditions, permits variance in the required annual payments in the light of economic factors pertinent to the ability of the organization to pay." Water storage g^c. 2. The benefits of a variable payment plan as provided in the amendment to paragraph (3) of section 9, subsection (d), of the Rec43 USC 485h. lamation Project Act of 1939 contained in section 1 of this Act may be extended by the Secretary to any organization with which he