Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/717
[…] (c) Paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (c) of section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. sec. 1351 (c)(2)(A)), is amended by striking out " 'existing on January 1, 1945' and 'existing on January 1, 1955'" and by inserting in lieu thereof " 'existing on July 1, 1934', 'existing on January 1, 1945', 'existing on January 1, 1955', and 'existing on July 1, 1958' ". (d) Paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. sec. 1351 (e)(1)), is amended by inserting after "(including the incorporation therein of escape clauses)," the following: "the results of action taken to obtain removal of foreign trade restrictions (including discriminatory restrictions) against United States exports, remaining restrictions, and the measures available to seek their removal in accordance with the objectives of this section ". (e) Section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. sec. 1351), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) I t is hereby declared to be the sense of the Congress that the President, during the course of negotiating any foreign trade agreement under