Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/717
[…] SEC. 4. (a) The third sentence of subsection (a) of section 3 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951, as amended (19 U.S.C. sec. 1360 (a)), is amended by striking out "120 days" and inserting in lieu thereof "six months". The last sentence of such subsection is amended by striking out "120-day and inserting in lieu thereof "sixmonth". (b) Subsection (b) of section 3 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951, as amended (19 U.S.C. sec. 1360 (b)), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If in the course of any such investigation the Commission shall find with respect to any article on the list upon which a tariff concession has been granted that an increase in duty or additional import restriction is required to avoid serious injury to the domestic industry producing like or directly competitive articles, the Commission shall promptly institute an investigation with respect to that article pursuant to section 7 of this Act."