Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 73.djvu/526
[…] (d) Section 326 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 3) is amended by striking out "one hundred thousand dollars" and inserting in lieu thereof "$250,000". SEC. 2. Section 5202 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 82) is amended by inserting after "or otherwise," the following: "plus 50 percent of the amount of its unimpaired surplus fund,". SEC. 3. (a) Paragraph (6) of section 5200 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 84) is amended by striking out "secured upon" and inserting in lieu thereof "secured by", and by adding at the end of the paragraph the following new sentence: "Obligations of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation in the form of notes or drafts secured by shipping documents, warehouse receipts, or other such documents transferring or securing title covering refrigerated or frozen readily marketable staples when such property is fully covered by insurance, shall be subject under this section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per centum of such capital and surplus when the market value of such staples securing such obligation is not at any time less than 115 per centum of the face amount of such additional obligation, but this exception shall not apply to obligations of any one person, copartnership, association, or corporation arising from the same transactions and/or secured by the identical staples for more than six months." (b) Paragraph (7) of such section 5200 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Obligations arising out of the discount by dealers in dairy cattle of paper given in payment for dairy cattle, which bear a full recourse endorsement or unconditional guarantee of the